Privacy Notice for Californians

Terms of Use Privacy & Security Cookie Policy Website Scam Disclaimer

Last Updated: November 26, 2019

This Privacy Notice for California residents serves to inform California residents regarding the Personal Information that Viceroy Hotel Management, LLC (collectively, “Viceroy Hotel Group,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects and applies solely to guests, visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). This Privacy Notice applies to Personal Information collected by Viceroy Hotel Group through your use of the website, www.viceroyhotelsandresorts.com, and other Viceroy Hotel Group-related sites, software and applications accessible on or by any top-level Viceroy Hotel Group domain owned by us (each, a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”), through our social media pages that we control, through email messages that we may send to you, and when you visit or stay as a guest at one of our properties or purchase related services (collectively, the “Services”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information from individuals, such as guests and visitors to our properties, within the last twelve (12) months:

First and last name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address.

A name, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Physical location or movements.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, behavior, and attitudes.

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

We use your Personal Information in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or authorized by you, including for the following purposes:

  1. To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including analysis of Site activity;
  2. To inform you about Services and products available from Viceroy Hotel Group;
  3. To fulfill the services, reservations and transactions that you request from us, including facilitating your requests to plan and purchase hotel accommodations or other travel services and to reserve dining, lounge and spa services;
  4. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  5. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  6. To offer and administer programs;
  7. To customize or tailor your experience of the Services;
  8. To manage, store and enhance guest data and preferences;
  9. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, prize draws and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  10. To enroll you in, facilitate the administration of, and coordinate offers and activities relating to, guest loyalty programs, including the DISCOVERY program;
  11. For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating traveler profiles, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  12. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance review;
  13. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services;
  14. To process applications for employment that you submit;
  15. To administer general recordkeeping;
  16. To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  17. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Users;
  18. For any other purpose that is disclosed to you at the point of collection of the personal information, for any purpose for which you provide your prior consent, or for any other lawful purpose.
  1. To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including analysis of Site activity;
  2. To inform you about Services and products available from Viceroy Hotel Group;
  3. To fulfill the services, reservations and transactions that you request from us, including facilitating your requests to plan and purchase hotel accommodations or other travel services and to reserve dining, lounge and spa services;
  4. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  5. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  6. To offer and administer programs;
  7. To customize or tailor your experience of the Services;
  8. To manage, store and enhance guest data and preferences;
  9. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, prize draws and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  10. To enroll you in, facilitate the administration of, and coordinate offers and activities relating to, guest loyalty programs, including the DISCOVERY program;
  11. For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating traveler profiles, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  12. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews.
  13. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services;
  14. To process applications for employment that you submit;
  15. To administer general recordkeeping;
  16. To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  17. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Users;
  18. For any other purpose that is disclosed to you at the point of collection of the personal information, for any purpose for which you provide your prior consent, or for any other lawful purpose.
  1. To fulfill the services, reservations and transactions that you request from us, including facilitating your requests to plan and purchase hotel accommodations or other travel services and to reserve dining, lounge and spa services;
  2. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  3. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  4. To offer and administer programs;
  5. To enroll you in, facilitate the administration of, and coordinate offers and activities relating to, guest loyalty programs, including the DISCOVERY program;
  6. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  7. To administer general recordkeeping;
  8. To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  9. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Users.
  1. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  2. To provide you with Services;
  3. To offer and administer programs;
  4. To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site features;
  5. To improve our customer service;
  6. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services.
  1. To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site features;
  2. To improve our customer service.
  1. To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including analysis of Site activity;
  2. To inform you about Services and products available from Viceroy Hotel Group;
  3. To fulfill the services, reservations and transactions that you request from us, including facilitating your requests to plan and purchase hotel accommodations or other travel services and to reserve dining, lounge and spa services;
  4. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  5. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  6. To offer and administer programs;
  7. To customize or tailor your experience of the Services;
  8. To manage, store and enhance guest data and preferences;
  9. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, prize draws and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  10. To enroll you in, facilitate the administration of, and coordinate offers and activities relating to, guest loyalty programs, including the DISCOVERY program;
  11. For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating traveler profiles, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  12. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  13. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services.

For more information on our privacy practices, please review our Privacy Policy. If you have any specific questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you can contact us via email or by writing to us at the address below:

Via e-mail:

privacy@viceroyhotelgroup.com

By writing to us:

Viceroy Hotel Group
Attention: Privacy Policy Inquiry
750 North San Vicente Boulevard East, Suite 1000
Los Angeles, California 90069